Welcome to the AAG-UCGIS Summer School! This event brings together graduate students, early career scholars, and experts from a variety of disciplines to learn and collaborate in developing novel solutions to complex problems and to take advantage of geospatial data science and cutting-edge scientific advances and technical capabilities of cyberGIS (e.g., CyberGIS-Jupyter and Virtual Roger). We hope this Summer School opens up new horizons in your research programs, and that you will share what you have learned at your home institutions through your future research and education activities.

 

Monday, July 8

Time Agenda Item
8:00 AM Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Welcome and Introduction

Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

8:45 AM Lecture: Frontiers in CyberGIS and Geospatial Data Science*

Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9:30 AM Lecture: Hour of CI: Welcome to the World of Cyberinfrastructure*

Eric Shook, University of Minnesota 

10:15 AM Break
10:30 AM Activity: Computational Thinking to Solve Geospatial Problems + Q&A

Coline Dony, American Association of Geographers

(ice-breaker teams, CT and how approaches can be applied to interdisciplinary work)

11:15 AM Keynote: Reproducibility in Computational and Data-enabled Science*
Victoria Stodden, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Lecture and Hands-on: An Introduction to CyberGIS-Jupyter

Anand Padmanabhan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

1:45 PM Hands-on: Geospatial Python Libraries

Anand Padmanabhan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Rebecca Vandewalle, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Lecture: Digital Humanities – Corpus Linguistics*

Alberto Giordano, Texas State University

3:45 PM Hands-On: 

Alberto Giordano, Texas State University

4:30 PM Group Work
5:00 PM Day 1 Wrap Up & Adjourn
5:30 PM Dinner 

 

Tuesday, July 9

Time Agenda Item
8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Welcome – Day 2
8:35 AM Lecture: Reproducibility and Replicability in Geospatial Research and Education*

Peter Kedron, Arizona State University

9:15 AM Groups develop problem/question
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Groups develop a research framework
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Hands on: Geospatial Visualization 

Dandong Yin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Rebecca Vandewalle, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:00 PM Hands on: HAND and Flood Emergency Response

Zhiyu Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:45 PM Hands on: Hydrology, Running SUMMA model on HPC through CyberGIS-Jupyter

Fangzheng Lyu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Lecture: Geographical Hidden Markov Tree for Flood Extent Mapping*

Zhe Jiang, University of Alabama

4:00 PM Hands on:  Hydrological streamline detection using Convolutional Neural Network

Zewei Xu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Zhe Jiang,  University of Alabama

Hands on: Mapping Safety Features from Street View Images Using Deep Learning Approaches

Zhe Jiang, University of Alabama

Zewei Xu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

5:00 PM Day 2 Wrap Up & Adjourn

 

Wednesday, July 10

Time Agenda Item
8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Welcome – Day 3
8:35 AM Lecture: Measuring Spatial Accessibility*

Coline Dony, American Association of Geographers

9:15 AM Interactive Lecture: Reproducibility of Research with Confidential Geospatial Data*

Coline Dony, American Association of Geographers

Jungwhan Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

10:15 AM Break 
10:30 AM Group Work
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Lecture and Hands-on: Spatial Simulation Modeling of Disease Transmission

Jeon-Young Kang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

1:30 PM Hands-On: ABM Evacuation Modeling, Geospatial Network Data 

Rebecca Vandewalle, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

3:00 PM Break 
3:15 PM Group Work
5:00  PM Day 3 Wrap Up & Adjourn

 

Thursday, July 11

Time Agenda Item
8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Welcome – Day 4
8:35 AM Group Work Time
10:15 AM Break
10:30 AM Group Work
11:15 AM Keynote: Open Source Cyberinfrastructure to Simplify the Development and Deployment of Environmental Modelling Web Applications*

Dan Ames, Brigham Young University

12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Group Work
2:15 PM Keynote: Measuring Cities with the Array of Things*

Charlie Catlett, Argonne National Laboratory / University of Chicago

3:00 PM Break
3:10 PM Group Work
5:00 PM Day 4 Wrap-Up & Adjourn

 

Friday, July 12

Time Agenda Item
8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Welcome – Day 5
8:35 AM Group Work
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Group Work
11:15 AM Keynote: Reducing Technical Debt with Reproducible Containers*

Tanu Malik, DePaul University

12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Group Work
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Group Presentation (20 mins per group)
5:00 PM Day 5 Wrap Up
5:30 PM Hosted Dinner & Award Ceremony

* Lecture to be Videotaped

 

Final deliverables: