UCGIS Summer School 2017: Collaborative Problem Solving with CyberGIS and Geospatial Data Science

On May 15th, the CyberGIS Center and UCGIS welcomes Summer School participants and distinguished faculty mentors from around the country to the National Center for Supercomputing Applications. From the 15th through 20th, the program will cover the frontiers of CyberGIS and Geospatial Data Science and the opportunities to accelerate the key interdisciplinary areas of emergency management, smart and connected communities, and the nexus of food, energy and water systems. Participants will get hands-on experience with cutting-edge cyberGIS techniques, and work together on open problems in the field.

Open Challenge Problems

A short description of each open problem is available. Problems with more detailed information have links in their titles.

Participants

Three dozen Summer School participants from all over the country are joining expert mentors and facilitators.

Preliminary Program

Monday

Time Agenda Item
7:30 AM Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Welcome and Introduction – NCSA Room 1030
Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sushil K. Prasad, National Science Foundation (NSF)
9:00 AM Lecture: CyberGIS and Emergency Management
Mike Goodchild, University of California, Santa Barbara
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Frontiers in CyberGIS and Geospatial Data Science – NCSA Room 1030
Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:15 AM Lecture: Digital Elevation Models in Hydrology & Water Resources – NCSA Room 1030
Dave Tarboton, Utah State University
12:15 PM Lunch
1:30 PM Lecture – NCSA Room 1030
Luis Rodriguez, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2:30 PM Break
2:45 PM Lecture: Charting Your Way to the Cloud – NCSA Room 1030
Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory
3:30 PM Hands-On: Geospatial Analysis using HPC on ROGER – NCSA Room 1030
Anand Padmanabhan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
5:00 PM Day 1 Wrap Up
5:30 PM Dinner – NCSA Atrium
Bill Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Tuesday

Time Agenda Item
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome - Day 2 – NCSA Room 1030
8:15 AM Lecture: HAND and Flood Emergency Response – NCSA Room 1030
Xing Zheng, University of Texas at Austin
Yan Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dave Tarboton, Utah State University
9:15 AM Lecture: Radioactive Source Localization with Sensor Networks and GIS – NCSA Room 1030
Clair Sullivan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:15 AM Break
10:30 AM Hands-On: OpenStack on ROGER – NCSA Room 1030
Jeff Terstriep, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Hands-On: Geospatial Data Analysis using Python – NCSA Room 1030
Johnathan Rush, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Hands-On: Taming Geospatial Big Data using Apache Hadoop – NCSA Room 1030
Kiumars Soltani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
4:45 PM Day 2 Wrap Up
5:00 PM Adjourn

Wednesday

Time Agenda Item
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome - Day 3 – NCSA Room 1030
8:15 AM Hands-On: Hydrologic Terrain Analysis – NCSA Room 1030
David Tarboton, University of Texas Austin
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Hands-On: Computational Methods for Supporting Spatial Decision Making in Emergency Management – NCSA Room 1030
Zhe Zhang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Lecture: Understanding Human Mobility & Environmental Exposure using Geospatial Technologies & Methods – NCSA Room 1030
Mei-Po Kwan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
2:00 PM Hands-On: Orchestration for Complex Appliances – NCSA Room 1030
Nick Timkovich
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Hands-On: Flood Inundation Mapping & Emergency Response – NCSA Room 1030
Yan Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xing Zheng, University of Texas at Austin
Dave Tarboton, Utah State University
4:45 PM Day 3 Wrap Up
5:00 PM Adjourn
5:30 PM Tour of the National Petascale Computing Facility - Meet ROGER and Blue Waters – Depart from NCSA 1030
Johnathan Rush, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Anand Padmanabhan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hao Hu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Thursday

Time Agenda Item
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome - Day 4
8:15 AM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM GeoTrust: Improving Sharing and Reproducibility of Geoscience Applications – NCSA Room 1030
Tanu Malik, DePaul University
11:00 AM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
2:30 PM Introduction to GRASS GIS on ROGER HPC – NCSA Room 1030
Václav Petráš, North Carolina State University
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Lecture: Spatial Data Science in a CyberGIS Era – NCSA Room 1030
Luc Anselin, University of Chicago
4:00 PM Group Lightning Talks – NCSA Room 1030
5:00 PM Day 4 Wrap Up and UCGIS Symposium Logistics
Diana Sinton, UCGIS
5:10 PM Adjourn

Friday

Time Agenda Item
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome - Day 5
8:15 AM Lecture: Spatial Analytics in the Cloud with GeoDa-Web – NCSA Room 1030
Luc Anselin, University of Chicago
9:15 AM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
2:45 PM Break
3:00 PM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
4:00 PM Group Lightning Talks – NCSA Room 1030
5:00 PM Day 5 Wrap Up
5:10 PM Adjourn
5:30 PM Dinner – NCSA Atrium

Saturday

Time Agenda Item
7:30 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Welcome - Day 6
8:15 AM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
10:00 AM Break
10:15 AM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Group Work – NCSA Room 1030 & 1040
2:00 PM Group Lightning Talks – NCSA Room 1030
3:00 PM Day 5 Wrap Up
3:15 PM Adjourn